Scotland Food & Drink Excellence Awards 2016 Tonight

Scotland food drink awards Glasgow foodie explorers

48 Scottish food and drink businesses have been selected to feature on the ultimate shortlist as the finalists for the renowned Scotland Food & Drink Excellence Awards 2016  with the winners picked tonight.

The full shortlist comprises:

Soup, Preserves & Accompaniments sponsored by Asda

The Little Herb Farm – Raspberry, Mint & Chilli Vinegar
Mara Seaweed – Shony Flakes
Mackays Ltd – Dundee Orange Marmalade

Dairy sponsored by Asda

Graham’s The Family Dairy – Graham’s The Family Dairy Spreadable Butter
Mackie’s of Scotland – Mackie’s White Chocolate and Coconut Indulgent Dairy Ice Cream
Yester Farm Dairies Ltd – Natural Cottage Cheese

Meat sponsored by Asda

Simon Howie Foods Ltd – Salt-Aged Aberdeen Angus Rib Eye Steak
The Buffalo Farm – Fillet Steak
Great Glen Charcuterie – Venison Salami

Confectionery & Snacking sponsored by Asda

Mackie’s of Scotland – Mackie’s 70% Dark Chocolate with MINT
Iain Burnett Highland Chocolatier – Velvet Truffles
Macamoon – Macamoon’s Scottish Selection

Non-Alcoholic Drink sponsored by Asda

Cuddybridge Apple Juice – Cuddybridge Apple Juice
Summerhouse Drinks – Walter Gregor’s Tonic Water

Alcoholic Drink sponsored by Shepherd and Wedderburn

Gordon Castle Scotland – Gordon Castle Raspberry Gin
RTM Sales Solutions Ltd – Magnum scotch malt whisky cream liqueur
Dunnet Bay Distillers Ltd. – Holy Grass Vodka

Fish & Seafood sponsored by The Crown Estate

John Ross Jr (Aberdeen) Ltd – Balmoral Fillet
Loch Fyne Oysters – Bradan Orach
Scottish Shellfish Marketing Group – Morrisons Signature Coquille St. Jacques

Bakery & Cereal-Based sponsored by Scottish Bakers

Stoats – Hedgerow Muesli
Border Biscuits – Border Biscuits Classic Sharing Selection
Duncan’s of Deeside – Rasperry and white chocolate All Butter Shortbread

Foodservice Product of the Year sponsored by Sodexo

Cullisse Highland Rapeseed Oil – Cullisse Highland Rapeseed Oil
Summerhouse Drinks – Sparkling Raspberry Drink
Millers Larder Ltd – Perfyit Piccalilli

Commitment to Health sponsored by Rowett Institute

Duncan’s of Deeside Gluten Free
Eat Balanced

Brand Success of the Year sponsored by Palletforce

Border Biscuits
Graham’s The Family Dairy
Mackie’s of Scotland

Export Business of the Year sponsored by Bank of Scotland

Loch Duart Ltd
Associated Seafoods Ltd
Mackie’s at Taypack Ltd

Innovation sponsored by The Grocer
Peel Tech Ltd
Stirling Potatoes Ltd (Stirfresh)
Scottish Sea Farms Ltd

Investing in People sponsored by Skills Development Scotland

The Scottish Salmon Company
Entier Limited
Loch Fyne Oysters

Success Through Partnership sponsored by SAOS
Aldi and The Natural Fruit & Beverage Company
Taste of Arran
Connage Highland Dairy and Hebridean Smokehouse

Environmental Sustainability sponsored by Zero Waste Scotland

Ivan Wood & Sons
Kettle Produce Ltd
Paterson Arran Ltd

Scottish Sourcing sponsored by Taste Our Best, VisitScotland

Calmac Ferries Ltd
Edinburgh Larder
Ninth Wave Restaurant

Scottish Food & Drink Entrepreneur sponsored by Johnston Carmichael

Craig Anderson, The Scottish Salmon Company
William J Walker, BenRiach Distillery Co Ltd
Andrew Stirling, Stirling Potatoes Ltd (Stirfresh)

Young Talent sponsored by SFDF- A Future in Food

Siobhan Macleaod, WooHa Brewing Company – Area: Brewing
Daniel Sherry, Eden Mill – Area: Alcoholic Beverages

Food Pioneer sponsored by The Scotsman

Fred Berkmiller, chef
Beth Berry, market operator
Arbikie, gin and vodka producer

Product of the Year (sponsored by RHASS) and Business of the Year (sponsored by Clydesdale Bank) are not entered categories. The winners are picked by the judging panel as champion of champions from category winners.

Good Luck Everyone!

Leave a Reply

Instagram

24   115
31   152
13   84
5   69

Follow on Instagram

%d bloggers like this: