Scotland Food and Drink Winners 🎉

2016 Scotland Food and Drink Winners Revealed

Last night 20  businesses were selected from 245 entries and announced as recipients of the Scotland Food & Drink Excellence Awards 2016.

Presenter of C4’s Sunday Brunch, Simon Rimmer hosted the awards and also highlighted business excellence, innovation and best practice across the Scottish food and drink industry.

Loch Fyne oyster bar Fyne ales this goes seafood salmon Glasgow foodie explorers

Scotland Food & Drink Chief Executive James Withers said:

“Congratulations to all winners and finalists who have been selected from a record number of entries by our panel of more than 35 judges. They recognise the people, products and practices which make Scotland a Land of Food and Drink and represent the wealth of our industry from artisan producers to established brands.

“Welcoming 800 people to the sold out awards ceremony and dinner is testament to the success of the sector. This flagship event is a great opportunity to take stock of success to date and to look ahead to the future as we shape the industry’s strategy to 2030.”

“There has been a revolution in food and drink in Scotland and the awards show why that is. We have an amazing mix of established world-class business and a new generation of entrepreneurs coming through. Crucially, there is now a culture of collaboration in Scotland – industry bodies and companies working together to build our reputation and our sales. Challenges are never far away, but the opportunities for growth and innovation over the next few years are hugely exciting.”

Scotland food drink awards Glasgow foodie explorers

The awards are organised by Scotland Food & Drink in partnership with The Royal Highland and Agricultural Society of Scotland (RHASS). The title sponsor is Asda and the awards are supported by Think Local.

 

Willie Gill, Chairman of the RHASS said:

“Tonight we were reminded why this industry is soon going to be worth £16.5billion to the Scottish economy.  There is a wealth of talent in those shortlists but, most importantly, they all have bags of enthusiasm for our natural larder, grown in Scotland’s rich and fertile earth and seas and nurtured by our primary producers, who we are proud to represent.”

Category Name of Business Name of Product Region
Soup, Preserves & Accompaniments

(Sponsored by Asda)

Mara Seaweed Shony Flakes Edinburgh
Dairy

(sponsored by Asda)

Graham’s The Family Dairy Spreadable Butter Bridge of Allan, Stirlingshire
Meat

(sponsored by Asda)

The Buffalo Farm Buffalo Fillet Steak Fife
Confectionery & Snacking

(sponsored by Asda)

Macamoon Macamoon’s Scottish Selection Borders
Non-Alcoholic Drink

(sponsored by Asda)

Cuddybridge Apple Juice Cuddybridge Gala Apple Juice Borders
Alcoholic Drink

(sponsored by Shepherd and Wedderburn)

RTM Sales Solutions Ltd Magnum Scotch Malt Whisky Cream Liqueur Edinburgh
Fish & Seafood

(sponsored by The Crown Estate)

John Ross Jr (Aberdeen) Ltd Balmoral Fillet Aberdeenshire
Bakery & Cereal Based

(Sponsored by Scottish Bakers)

Stoats Hedgerow Muesli Edinburgh
Foodservice Product of the Year

(sponsored by Sodexo)

Millers Larder Ltd Perfyit Piccalilli South
Lanarkshire
Commitment to Health

(sponsored by Rowett Institute)

Eat Balanced Glasgow
Brand Success of the Year

(sponsored by Palletforce)

Graham’s The Family Dairy Bridge of Allan, Stirlingshire
Export Business of the Year

(sponsored by Bank of Scotland)

Associated Seafoods Ltd Moray
Innovation

(sponsored by The Grocer)

Scottish Sea Farms Ltd Oban, Argyll
Investing in People

(sponsored by Skills Development Scotland)

Loch Fyne Oysters Cairndow, Argyll
Success Through Partnership

(sponsored by SAOS)

Aldi and The Natural Fruit & Beverage Company Nationwide / North Lanarkshire
Environmental Sustainability

(sponsored by Zero Waste Scotland)

Ivan Wood & Sons Fife
Scottish Sourcing

(sponsored by Taste Our Best, VisitScotland)

Ninth Wave Restaurant Isle of Mull, Argyll
Scottish Food & Drink Entrepreneur

(sponsored by Johnston Carmichael)

William J Walker, BenRiach Distillery Co Ltd Edinburgh
Young Talent

(sponsored by Scottish Food and Drink Federation – A Future in Food)

Daniel Sherry, Eden Mill Fife
Product of the Year

(sponsored by RHASS)

Macamoon Macamoon’s Scottish Selection Borders
Business of the Year

(sponsored by Clydesdale Bank)

Scottish Sea Farms Ltd Oban, Argyll
Outstanding Contribution to Food & Drink

(sponsored by the Scottish Government)

Jim Walker, Walkers Aberlour, Moray
Food Pioneer

(sponsored by The Scotsman)

Fred Berkmiller, chef Edinburgh

Leave a Reply

Instagram

3   127
24   119
31   155
13   84

Follow on Instagram

%d bloggers like this: