the food awards scotland 2015 winners

The Food Awards – Winners

367 total views, 1 views today

Winners of the Food Awards Scotland 2015

Last night the Crowne Plaza, Glasgow played host to second annual Food Awards Scotland.

Gastro Pub of the Year, Traditional Scottish Restaurant, Caterer of the Year and Takeaway of the Year, amongst many others.

Gina_mckie
“The vast amount of nominations which were received from the public acknowledges that hard work doesn’t go unnoticed. We would like to congratulate all the winners and the finalists who had tough competition this year. The fantastic response allowed the ceremony to grow almost 100% this year and we hope the public and the nominees continue to support this hard working and thriving industry” commented Irfan Younis of event organisers Creative Oceanic.
Hosted by  Gina McKie, and packed with 350 attendess, the event brought together some of the most prominent and distinguished names in the Scottish food industry, recognising their hard work and commitment to always provide their customers with the best products and service.
There were twenty six sought after accolades awarded on the evening and the winners are as follows:
Best Indian Establishment went to Charcoals (Glasgow).
Best Italian Establishment went to Borgotaro (Dundee).
Best Mediterranean Establishment went to Athena Greek Taverna (Glasgow).
Best Oriental Establishment went to Lychee Oriental Restaurant (Glasgow).
Best World Cuisine went to The Hanoi Bike Shop (Glasgow).
Best Mexican Establishment went to The Mexican (Perth).
Best Vegetarian Establishment went to Nourish (Inverness).
Best Seafood Establishment went to Loch Fyne Restaurant & Oyster Bar (Cairndow).

Best Street Food went to Ninja Buns (Edinburgh).
Dessert Outlet of the Year went to Hotel Chocolat (Edinburgh).

Fine Dining Restaurant of the Year went to The Grange Inn (St Andrews).
Traditional Scottish Restaurant 2015 went to North Port Restaurant (Perth).

Ambient Food Manufacturer of the Year went to Grants Foods (Galston).
Bakery of the Year went to Aulds (Glasgow).
Best Chilled Food Supplier went to Findlater’s Fine Foods (Linlithgow).
Dairy Food Provider of the Year went to Galloway Farmhouse Cheese (Sorbie).
Fresh Produce Provider of the Year went to JM Breckenridge (Breckenridge).

Frozen Food Provider of the Year went to Glenn Urr Ice Cream (Castle Douglas).
Meat Supplier of the Year went to The Buffalo Farm (Kirkcaldy).
Seafood Supplier of the Year went to J Lawrie & Sons (Mallaig).
(the following categories were split into four regions)
Gastro Pub of the Year, North East went to The D’Arcy Thompson (Dundee).
Gastro Pub of the Year, North West went to The Barn Bar (Oban).
Gastro Pub of the Year, South East went to OX184 (Edinburgh).
Gastro Pub of the Year, South West went to The Curlers Rest (Glasgow).

The overall winner of Gastro Pub of the Year is The D’Arcy Thompson (Dundee).

Cafe/Bistro of the Year, North East went to The Copper Bech Cafe (Perth).
Cafe/Bistro of the Year, North West went to Oban Chocolate Company (Oban).
Cafe/Bistro of the Year, South East went to Tilly Tearoom (Tillicoultry).
Cafe/Bistro of the Year, South West went to Rawlings Love to Eat (Glasgow).

The overall winner of Cafe/Bistro of the Year is Tilly Tearoom (Tillicoultry).

Hotel Restaurant of the Year, North East went to Fonab Brasserie (Fonab Castle Hotel, Pitlochry).
Hotel Restaurant of the Year, North West went to Stonefield Castle (Loch Fyne).
Hotel Restaurant of the Year, South East went to Nathaniels Restaurant (Craigsanquhar Hotel, St Andrews).
Hotel Restaurant of the Year, South West went to Cromlix Hotel (Dunblane).

The overall winner of Hotel Restaurant of the Year is Stonefield Castle (Loch Fyne).

Takeaway of the Year, North East went to Cromars (St Andrews).
Takeaway of the Year, North West went to Oban Fish & Chip Shop (Oban).
Takeaway of the Year, South East went to Anstruther Fish Bar (Anstruther).
Takeaway of the Year, South West went to CC’s Wood-Fired Pizza Pie Co. (Glasgow).

The overall winner of Takeaway of the Year is Cromars (St Andrews).

Caterer of the Year, North East went to Perfection Catering (Aberdeen).
Caterer of the Year, North West went to Delicate Catering (Inverness).
Caterer of the Year, South East went to Scott’s Catering Service (Glenrothes).
Caterer of the Year, South West went to En Croute Catering (Glasgow).

The overall winner of Caterer of the Year is Scott’s Catering Service (Glenrothes).

Restaurant of the Year, North East went to Playfairs Restaurant (St Andrews).
Restaurant of the Year, North West went to Waterfront Bar & Seafood Restaurant (Oban).
Restaurant of the Year, South East went to Terrace Restaurant (Livingston).
Restaurant of the Year, South West went to Riverhill Courtyard Restaurant & Bar (Helensburgh).

Restaurant of the Year went to Terrace Restaurant (Livingston).

Riverhill_the Food_Awards
Riverhill Courtyard

Leave a Reply