Home » News: North East Scotland Food & Drink Awards 2018 Winners

News: North East Scotland Food & Drink Awards 2018 Winners

North East Scotland Crowns their Cream of the Crop

The North East Scotland Food & Drink Awards took place last night with eleven businesses from the North East celebrating winning  awards.

The awards were held at the Ardoe House Hotel, with journalist and BBC Radio Scotland presenter Stephen Jardine, as host.

The 12 award categories highlighted the diversity of the industry.

Winners of the 2018 awards include; Balvenie St. Ice Cream (Best New Retail Product), The Lost Loch Distillery (Best New Brewed or Distilled Product), rora dairy (Best New Foodservice Product), Wooha Brewing (Best Young Business), Duncan Farms (Investing in Skills Development and Innovation) and Glen Garioch Distillery (Best Food & Drink Tourism Experience).

North east scotland food and drink awards

Have a look below to see if your favourite business or product is here.

Most Successful Product from the 2017 Awards
• Associated Seafoods – M&S Twice Smoked Salmon
• Castleton Farm Shop – Castleton Strawberry Tart Jelly
• Dean’s – Dean’s Gluten Free Shortbread Range
• Esker Spirits Ltd – Esker Gin – WINNER
• Mackie’s of Scotland – Limited Edition Mackie’s Indulgent Ice Cream

Best New Retail Product (Small Businesses)
• Balvenie St. Ice Cream – Luxury Single Malt Whisky Ice Cream in 3 Casks of Character – Sweet & Sexy, Rich & Fruity, Smoky & Peaty – WINNER
• Big Beefy’s Biltong – Chilli, Honey Mustard
• Hungry Squirrel – Savoury Range – ABC Mix, ABC Crunchy, Chai Spiced Almond
• rora dairy – rora dairy Natural Yoghurt, Scottish Strawberry Yoghurt, Scottish Raspberry Yoghurt
• The Alexander Smokery – La Fiesta
• VegCo – Sweet Chilli Jam, Berry Christmas

Best New Retail Product (Medium Businesses)
• Cocoa Ooze – Liquorice and Black Pepper Chocolate Pepper Bar, Cranachan White Chocolate Bar, Maple and Pecan Bar.
• George Moir Savoury Foods – Mini Pie Selection – Steak, Mince, Macaroni
• Summerhouse Drinks – St Clement’s – WINNER
• Sutherland’s of Portsoy – Hot Roast Scottish Mackerel with Succelento Savoury Tomato Curry Marinade, Hot Roast Scottish Mackerel with Succulento Sweet & Spicy Tomato Marinade, Hot Roast Scottish Hake
• The Devenick Dairy – Artisan Cheese Selection

Best New Retail Product (Large Businesses)
• Dean’s – Dean’s Shortbread Assortment 300g
• Dean’s – Glitter Shortbread Squares 200g
• Donald Russell – Boiling Beef, Beef Featherblade
• John Ross Jr (Aberdeen) Ltd – Scottish Smoked Trout – WINNER
• Mackie’s of Scotland – Limited Edition Indulgent Real Dairy Ice Cream – St Clements, Caramel Biscotti
• Smith Bakers – Cheese Sticks, Cheese & Chive Sticks

Best New Brewed or Distilled Product
• Brew Toon – Brew Toon Range – Weekend Hooker, Raspberry Carronade, Northern Sinner
• Fierce Beer – Very Big Moose
• Lost Loch Distillery – Murmichan Absinthe – WINNER
• Spey Valley Brewery – Sailor Terry. Spey’s Hardware. Spey’s Hopper
• Twin River Distillery – Twin River Gin (Naked)
• Windswept Brewing Co – Lighthouse

Best New Foodservice Product
• Balvenie St. Ice Cream – Luxury Single Malt Whisky Ice Cream in 3 Casks of Character – Sweet & Sexy, Rich & Fruity, Smoky & Peaty
• Donald Russell – Beef Wellington Log with Truffle & Dijon Mustard
• Mackie’s of Scotland – Buttery & Jam Ice Cream
• rora dairy – rora dairy Natural Yoghurt, Scottish Strawberry Yoghurt, Scottish Raspberry Yoghurt – WINNER
• Smith Bakers – Mini Pie Selection – Steak, Macaroni, Mince
• Summerhouse Drinks – St Clement’s

Denis Emslie Above & Beyond Award
• Craig Wilson, Eat on the Green

Best Young Business
• Fierce Beer
• Hungry Squirrel
• The Alexander Smokery
• UWA Tequila
• Wooha Brewing – WINNER

Investing in Skills Development
• Duncan Farms – WINNER
• Joseph Robertson
• MacDuff Shellfish
• The Bay Fish & Chips

North East Scotland Food & Drink Entrepreneur 2018
• Craig Wilson – Eat on The Green
• Gregor Mackintosh – Mackintosh of Glendaveny – WINNER
• Paul Duncan – Duncan’s of Deeside

Best Food & Drink Tourism Experience
• Brew Toon – Microbrewery Tour Experience
• Glen Garioch Distillery – Legends of the Garioch Experience – WINNER
• The Tin Coo at The Devenick Dairy – Live Milking
• The Walled Garden Trading Co – Gordon Castle Walled Garden Café

Innovation Award
• Duncan Farms – WINNER
• Esker Spirits Ltd
• UWA Tequila

Congratulations everyone!

Glasgow Foodie
Follow Me

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

%d bloggers like this: