Finalists in The Food Awards England announced

glasgow foodie explorers The Food Awards EnglandThe finalists for the annual Food Awards England 2015 have been announced with a black tie celebration being held at the Mercure Manchester Piccadilly.

With categories ranging from Best Street Food to the much sought after Restaurant of the Year.
The finalists in all the categories are listed below:

Fine Dining Restaurant of the Year
The French (Manchester)
Paris House (Woburn)
Panoramic 34 (Liverpool)
Puschka (Liverpool)
Chaophraya (Leeds)
Adam’s (Birmingham)
Tempus Restaurant (Leeds)
Vanzeller Restaurant (Harrogate)
Belmont Le Manoir Aux Quat Saison (Great Milton)
Restaurant 22 (Cambridge)

Dessert Outlet of the Year
Cocoa Cabana (Manchester)
Holdens Ice Cream (Bolton)
Joe De Luccis Gelato (Warwickshire)
Hotel Chocolat Leeds (Leeds)
Heavenly Desserts (Leicester)
Delicious Coventry (Coventry)
Sprinkles Gelato (Hampshire)
Treatz (Slough)
Kaspas (Croydon)
Little Dessert Shop (Wolverhampton)

Best Street Food
Buddha Belly (Birmingham)
Manjits Kitchen (Leeds)
Mei Mei Street Cart (London)
Las Paelleras (Cheshire)
Victoria Creperie (Stourbridge)
Big Daddies Diner (Leicester)
Habaneros (Birmingham)
Shredded Meat Co (Oxford)
Toro Poco (Various)
Rola Wala (London)

Best Chilled Food Supplier
Total Food Service (Huddersfield)
JMP Food Service (Sedbergh)
Midland Food Group (Willenhall)
The Little Food Company (Oswestry)
Clegg’s Chilled Food (Longridge)
Pioneer (Carlisle)
Ilfracombe Food Service (Ilfracombe)
Arbour Foods (Liverpool)
MKG (Walsall, West Midlands)
Gainsborough Chilled Food (Coventry)

Bakery of the Year
Quayside Bakery (Manchester)
Greenhalghs (Bolton)
Thomas’s Yorkshire Bakery (Elland)
Gilchrists (Leeds)
Potts Bakers (Barnsley)
Adkins (Nottingham)
John Dwyer (Rugby)
Lewis’s Bakery (Birmingham)
Perfection Foods (Walsall)
Butt Food (Nottingham)

Meat Supplier of the Year
H.Greaves & Sons (Wigan)
Lowrie Food (Newcastle)
Underwood Meat (Rotherham)
Wholesale Meats (Coventry)
Clifton Quality Meats (Blackpool)
British Premium Meats (Welwyn Garden City)
R.Manners & Sons (Newcastle)
Town & Country (Wolverhampton)
Tadmarton Products (Banbury)
Aubrey Allen (Coventry)

Seafood Supplier of the Year
Dennis Crooks Fish Merchants (Whitby)
Nortrade Foods Ltd (Cranbrook)
Regal Fish Supplies Ltd (Barton-Upon-Humber)
J Sykes & Sons (Manchester)
A.O. Seafood (Burnley)
Fish Co. (Birmingham)
M&J Seafood (Aylesbury)
Kingfisher Midlands (Birmingham)
Wraggs (Leeds)
Ramus Seafood Emporium (Harrogate)

Ambient Food Manufacturer of the Year
onCore Food Service Solutions (Preston)
Blue Berry Foods (Leicester)
Williams (Preston)
Marshfield Bakery Ltd (Chippenham)
Artisan Food Works (Lancashire)
Frank’s Luxury Biscuits (Hereford)
Harvey & Brockless (Manchester)
Farrah’s of Harrogate (Harrogate)
Farmhouse Biscuits (Lancashire)
Olympic Oils (Prescot)

Dairy Food Provider of the Year
Medina Dairy (Windsor)
Bates Dairy (Southport)
Manor Lodge (Southport)
McQueen Dairies (Warrington)
Doggington Dairies (Wooler)
Paynes Dairies (Boroughbridge)
Wells Farm Dairy (Stafford)
Johal Dairies (Wolverhampton)
More Fresh (Birmingham)
Acorn Dairy (Darlington)

Frozen Food Provider of the Year
Deli Foods (Heywood)
Holdsworth Foods (Buxton)
Marfast & Co Ltd (Manchester)
MKG Foods (Birmingham)
Pioneer (Carlisle)
Ewood Foods (Accrington)
Turner Price (Kingston-upon-Hull)
J.M. Pratt Ltd (Sedbergh)
Crowndale Food Services (Wigston)
Philip Dennis Food Services (Devon)

Fresh Food Provider of the Year
Total Produce Liverpool (Liverpool)
Reynolds Catering Supplies (Waltham Cross)
C&S Supplies (Gateshead)
Freshview Foods (Newcastle)
Bettaveg (Manchester)
Cheshire Produce (Manchester)
Oliver Kay (Bolton)
Interfruit (Birmingham)
Arthur Brett Catering (Birmingham)
Field Supplies (Derby)

Restaurant of the Year
North
La Locanda (Gisburn)
The Josephine Restaurant (Hexam)
Rosso (Manchester)
Fazenda (Liverpool)
Mi and Pho (Manchester)
The Clink Restaurant (Wilmslow)
Truffles Restaurant (Kippax)

Restaurant of the Year
Midlands
Annexe (Birmingham)
Restaurant Sat Bains (Nottingham)
Sapori Restaurant & Bar (Leicester)
My Dhabba (Coventry)
Rosso e Nero (Wolverhampton)
Buonissimo Restaurant (Birmingham)
Andersons Bar & Grill (Birmingham)
Restaurant of the Year
South
The Oxford Kitchen (Oxford)
Viva L’Italia (Berkshire)
The Olive Grove (Cambridge)
Steakhouse London (Watford)
Quattro Restaurant (Reading)
Midsummer House (Cambridge)
The Don Indian Restaurant (Milton Keynes)

Gastro Pub of the Year
North
The Monro (Liverpool)
The Parkers Arms (Newton-In-Bowland)
Hearth of the Ram (Bury)
The Red Lion Inn (Stockport)
The Wharf (Manchester)
The Angel Inn (Skipton)
The Star at Sancton (York)

Gastro Pub of the Year
Midlands
The Cross Keys (Nottingham)
The Windmill Inn (Newballsburden)
The Reservoir Inn (Thornton)
Silk Mill Ale & Cider House (Derby)
The High Field (Birmingham)
The Dog & Doublet Inn (Sandon)
The Warwickshire Lad (Warwickshire)

Gastro Pub of the Year
South
The Shepherd & Dog (Essex)
The Kingham Plough (Chipping Norton)
The Beckford Arms (Wiltshire)
The Wellington Arms (Hampshire)
The Fox Inn (Willian)
The Three Daggers (Wiltshire)
The Butcher’s Arms (Gloucester)

Hotel Restaurant of the Year
North
The Orangery (The Spa Hotel, Ribby Hall Village, Preston)
The Grand (Lythams St Annes)
Stirk House (Lancashire)
Ferrari’s Country House (Preston)
Stanley House (Lancashire)
Ashfield House (Lancashire)
Oak Royal Golf & Country Club (Lancashire)

Hotel Restaurant of the Year
Midlands
Stapleford Park (Leicestershire)
Cathedral Quarter Hotel (Derby)
Scalford Hall Hotel (Leicestershire)
Hogarths Hotel & Restaurant (Solihull)
The Mount Hotel (Wolverhampton)
Whittlebury Hotel (Whittlebury)
Sketchley Grange Hotel & Spa (Burbage)

Hotel Restaurant of the Year
South
The Vineyard (Berkshire)
Donnington Valley Hotel & Spa (Berkshire)
Oxford Thames Four Pillars Hotel (Oxfordshire)
The Grove (Hertfordshire)
The Runnymede on Thames (Surrey)
The Winchester Hotel & Spa (Winchester)
Careys Manor Hotel & Spa (Hampshire)

Cafe/Bistro of the Year
North
DJ’s Cafe (Blackpool)
Aspect Bar & Bistro (Morecambe)
Choc Amor at the Chocolate Rooms (Lancashire)
Bangers/Bacon (Manchester)
Blue Belle Cafe (Tarvin)
Chestergate Bistro (Cheshire)
Caffe Atina (Chester)
Cafe/Bistro of the Year
Midlands
The Blackbull (Mansfield)
Hoggs Bistro (Derby)
El Borracho de Oro (Birmingham)
Victoria Vintage (Draycott)
Dough Bistro (Leeds)
The Crimson Tree (Nottingham)
Six Eight Kafe (Birmingham)

Cafe/Bistro of the Year
South
Reg’s Cafe (Banbury)
Eggelicious (Swindon)
Cafe Yolk (Berkshire)
Monty Cafe (Windsor)
Nosh Cafe Bar (Medstead)
Cafe Meon (Wickham)
Tin Kitchen (High Wycombe)

Caterer of the Year
North
Dougherty & Allen (Chester)
Bexleys (Old Swan, Liverpool)
Kings Corner & Kings Catering (Stockton-on-Tees)
Manchester Catering Company (Manchester)
Catering Yorkshire (Yorkshire)
Impact Catering (Manchester)
Apna Khana (Bradford)

Caterer of the Year
Midlands
The Dimblebee Catering (Leicester)
Morgans Caterering For You Ltd (Worcestershire)
Kemp & Kemp (Stafford)
Red Olive Catering Co. (Derby)
Jenkinsons (Stafford)
Fiona Herbert (Nottinghamshire)
Cloverdale Catering (Wellingborough)

Caterer of the Year
South
Oxford Fine Dining Ltd (Bicester, Oxfordshire)
Harbour & Jones Ltd (London)
Top Hat Catering (Battersea)
Hart’s (Leighton Buzzard)
Meal Time (Hertfordshire)
Hansons the Caterers (Hertfordshire)
Plum (East Sussex)

Takeaway of the Year
North
Get Baked (Leeds)
Najis Kitchen (Cheshire)
Jaipur (Newcastle)
Zafrani (Manchester)
Archies (Manchester)
Manchipster Plaice (Manchester)
Santa’s Pizza (Burnley)

Takeaway of the Year
Midlands
Chamberlains (Birmingham)
Cods Scallops (Nottingham)
Zan Fish (Derby)
The Fish Inn (Wolverhampton)
Duston Village Chippy (Northampton)
Harpers Fish & Chips (Wetwang)
Mr M Fish & Chips (Coventry)

Takeaway of the Year
South
Trident Fish (Cambridge)
Simpsons Fish & Chips (Chelthenham)
Superfish (Leatherhead)
Godfreys (Harpenden)
Masterchef (Luton)
Queen Vic Chippy (Watford)
Petrou Brothers (Chatteris)

Best Indian Establishment
North
Swaad (Haslingden)
Spice Fusion (Darwen)
Vujon Indian Dining Room (Lancashire)
Blue Diamond (Blackpool)
The Silk Route (Preston)
Spice of Bengal (Bedale)
Tharavadu (Leeds)
Best Indian Establishment
Midlands
The New Tablot (West Bromwich)
Kingfisher (Birmingham)
Qmin Restaurant (Lichfield)
My Dhabba (Coventry)
Indigo (Wolverhampton)
Shalima (Matlock)
Koinonia (Newark)
Best Indian Establishment
South
India (Sudbury)
Maharani (Sittingbourne)
Kathmandu Valley (Tonbridge)
Taste of Nawab (London)
Ashuka Tandoori (Guildford)
Lal Akash (Godstone)
Indian Sizzler (Watford)

Best Italian Establishment
North
Porada (Manchester)
Salt House Bararo (Liverpool)
Trattoria Il Forno (Leeds)
Don Giovani (Knutsford)
Raffaele (Sandbach)
Lucianos (Bolton)
Azzurro (Manchester)

Best Italian Establishment
Midlands
Cielo Italian (Birmingham)
Venezia (Nottingham)
Cucina (Derby)
Sapori Restaurant Bar (Leicester)
Buonissimo (Birmingham)
Terrazza Ristorante Italiano (Rugeley)
Cucina Rustico (Birmingham)

Best Italian Establishment
South
Mamma Mia (Oxford)
Vesuvio (Peterborough)
Villa Ada (Luton)
Dolce & Saloto (Cheltenham)
Casa Paolo (Swindon)
Bellinis (Clapham)
Pepe Rosso (Hertfordshire)

Best Mediterranean Establishment
North
Lezzet Turkish (Newcastle)
Grilla (Liverpool)
Gallery 41 (Leeds)
Dimitris (Manchester)
Cafe Istanbul (Manchester)
Meze (Chester)
Soosi (Leeds)
Best Mediterranean Establishment
Midlands
Yamas (Nottingham)
Anatolia (Leicester)
Amantia (Birmingham)
Red Peppers (Birmingham)
Athens Restaurant (Birmingham)
Cambaz (Sutton Coldfield)
Ego (Lichfield)
Best Mediterranean Establishment
South
Bedouin (Cambridge)
Frog & Rhubarb (Luton)
Los Gatos (Wiltshire)
Bakery House (Berkshire)
Barracudz (Watford)
Grill Med (Milton Keynes)
Kyrenia (Reading)

Best Oriental Establishment
North
Try Thai (Manchester)
Michael Wan’s Mandarin (Blackpool)
Yu & You (Blackburn)
Ning (Manchester)
Zen Restaurant (Lancashire)
Mews Tuzi (Lancashire)
Samsi Japanese Restaurant (Manchester)

Best Oriental Establishment
Midlands
Oriental Garden (Northampton)
Henry’s Cantonese Restaurant (Birmingham)
Chung Ying Garden (Birmingham)
The King & Thai (Broseley)
Miashy (Retford)
Kuru Kuru Sushi (Leicester)
Tarn Thai (Nottingham)

Best Oriental Establishment
South
Hakkasan (London)
Mango Tree (Knightsbridge, London)
Olis Thai (Oxford)
Dragon Castle (London)
Min Jiang (London)
Man Ho (Luton)
Nakorn Thai (Luton)

Best World Cuisine
North
Spire (Liverpool)
Fazenda (Liverpool)
Panama Hatty’s (Manchester)
Viva Cuba (Leeds)
Gaucho (Leeds)
Chaophraya (Manchester)
Infamous Diner (Manchester)

Best World Cuisine
Midlands
Bodega Bar & Cantina (Birmingham)
Tropeiro (Nottingham)
Natter Jacks (Leicester)
Hartley’s (Buxton)
Fiesta Del Asado (Birmingham)
Edmunds (Birmingham)
Franzls (Birmingham)

Best World Cuisine
South
O Sado (Peteborough)
Standard (Reading)
Le Kesh (Oxford)
The Wheatsheaf Pub (Chinnor, Oxfordshire)
Pau Brasil (Reading)
Story Teller (Cheltenham)
Revolucion de Cuba (Milton Keynes)

Best Mexican Establishment
North
Rachero (Leeds)
El Capo (Manchester)
Lucha Libre (Liverpool)
Barburrito (Leeds)
Chimichangos (Cheshire)
Las Iguanas (Cheshire)
Cielo Blanco (Leeds)

Best Mexican Establishment
Midlands
Tortilla (Birmingham)
Jalisco (Nottingham)
Mission Burrito (Birmingham)
Pepitos (Derby)
La Casa Loco (Brosbee)
Castro’s (Leek)
Chico’s (Stone)

Best Mexican Establishment
South
Tortilla (Hammersmith, London)
Chimichanga’s (Finchley, London)
Cantina Laredo (Covent Garden)
Desperados (Islington, London)
Montague’s Tex Mex (Worthing)
Wahaca (Greenhite)
Maracas (Reading)

Best Vegetarian Establishment
North
Greenhouse Vegetarian (Altrincham)
The 8th Day (Manchester)
Greens (Didsbury)
Mango Vegetarian (Wetherby)
Earth Cafe (Manchester)
Global Tribe Cafe (Leeds)
Hampit Hummus Limited (Leeds)

Best Vegetarian Establishment
Midlands
The Warehouse Cafe (Birmingham)
Jyotis (Birmingham)
Crocus Cafe (Nottingham)
Carters of Moseley (Birmingham)
Sharmilee Sweet Mart, Restaurant & Caterers (Leicester)
1847 (Birmingham)
Summersault Vegetarian (Rugby)

Best Vegetarian Establishment
South
Mildreds (London)
Vitao (London)
Rainbow Cafe (Cambridge)
Tibits (Piccadilly, London)
Mannav (London)
The Gardener Arms (Oxford)
Go Kula (Watford)

Best Seafood Establishment
North
Drum & Monkey (Harrogate)
Italian Clubfish (Liverpool)
Magpie Cafe (Whitby)
Salvo’s Restaurant & Salumeria (Leeds)
Charlie Bretts (Leeds)
Crab & Lobster (Thirsk, North Yorkshire)
Graveley’s of Harrogate (Harrogate)

Best Seafood Establishment
Midlands
The Lobster Pot (Nottingham)
Emily’s Surf & Steak (Derby)
Rock Salt Bistro (Harborough)
Lighthouse (Kibworth, Leicestershire)
Le Monde (Birmingham)
Barnacles Restaurant & Bar Bistro (Hinckley, Leicestershire)
On the Rocks (Worcestershire)

Best Seafood Establishment
South
Fishers (Oxford)
Lussmans (Hertfordshire)
Rocksalt (Folkestone, Kent)
The Seahorse (Dartmouth)
Hythe Bay (Dorset)
Rockfish (Dartmouth)
47 Mussel Row (Littlehampton)

1 Comment

  1. Avatar
    Stephen
    15/03/2016 / 3:21 pm
    What about Chillies Inidan and Bangladeshi Restaurant in Northampton.

Leave a Reply

Instagram

42   145
1   107
0   144
0   206

Follow on Instagram

%d bloggers like this: