Drink: Scottish Beer Awards Finalists

scottish beer awardsThe Scottish Beer Awards winners will be announced next week and here is a list of the finalists up for some gongs.  Are any of your favourites here?
Best Lager or Pilsner
Bellfield Bohemian Pilsner
Black Isle Brewing Co Blonde
Brewdog King Pin
Drygate Brewery Bear Face
Edinburgh Beer Factory Paolozzi
Fallen Brewing Odyssey
Harviestoun Schiehallion
six°north Pils
Williams Bros Caesar Augustus
WooHa Lager
Best Amber or Dark Ale
Barney’s Beer Bastard Amber
Belhaven St Andrews Amber
Black Isle Brewing Co Red Kite
Born in the Borders Dark Horse
Brewdog 5am saint
Fallen Brewing Dragonfly
Harviestoun Broken Dial
Loch Lomond Brewing Kessog
Orkney Brewery Dark Island
St. Andrews Brewing Company Neuk Ale
Williams Bros Pavlov’s Dog
Best Pale Ale
Black Isle Brewing Co Goldeneye
Born in the Borders Foxy Blonde
Brewdog Dead Pony Club
Caledonian Brewery Coast to Coast
Harviestoun The Ridge
Orkney Brewery Corncrake
Speyside Bow Fiddle Blonde
St. Andrews Brewing Company Crail Ale
Tempest Brewing Co The Pale Armadillo
Williams Bros Birds & Bee’s
Best IPA
Barney’s Beer Volcano IPA
Belhaven Twisted Thistle IPA
Black Isle Brewing Co Gold Finch
Brewdog Punk IPA
Dead End Brew Machine Death one
Drygate Brewery Gladeye IPA
Fallen Brewing Platform C
Keith Brewery Ltd Pale Keith
Tempest Brewing Co Brave New World
Up Front Brewing Ishmael
Williams Bros Joker IPA
Best British Style Ale sponsored by Wolffe
Black Wolf William Wallace
Black Isle Brewing Co Scotch Ale
Colonsay Brewery 80 Shilling
Fallen Brewing Local Motive
Harviestoun 80 Shilling
Kentwood Brewing Wee Heavy
Orkney Brewery Raven Ale
St. Andrews Brewing Company 80 Bob
Tempest Brewing Co Old Parochial
Windswept Brewing Co APA
Best Porter or Stout
Belhaven Scottish Oat Stout
Black Isle Brewing Co Porter
Black Isle Brewing Co Hibernator Oatmeal
Drygate Brewery Orinoco
Eden Mill Parritch Broo
Loch Lomond Brewing Silkie Stout
Orkney Brewery Dragonhead
Tempest Brewing Co Red Eye Flight
Up Front Brewing AHAB
Windswept Brewing Co Bear
Best Speciality Beer
Black Isle Brewing Co Gold Finch
Brewdog Black Eyed King IMP
Dead End Brew Machine Death one
Orkney Brewery Drk Isld Rsrv
six°north Honey Be Good
Tempest Brewing Co Mexicake
Tempest Brewing Co Marmalade on Rye
Top Out Brewery Schmankerl
WEST Brewery Opus 268
Williams Bros Fraoch Ale

Beer Destination of the Year
Barneys Beer, Summerhall , Edinburgh
Brewdog, DogTap, Ellon, Aberdeenshire
Born in the Borders, Jedburgh, Scottish Borders
Drygate, Glasgow
Eden Mill, St Andrews
Orkney Brewery, Stromness, Orkney
6 Degrees North, Glasgow
Tennents, Wellpark Brewery, Glasgow
WEST Brewery, Glasgow Green
Growth Business of the Year sponsored by Maclay Murray Spens
Brewdog
Tempest Brewing Co
Drygate
Keith Brewery Ltd
Six Degrees North
Innovation of the Year sponsored by Boxshop
Beehive Brae, Honey Beer
Bellfield Brewery, Gluten Free Beer
Brewdog, DIY Dog
Speyside Craft Brewery, Beery Bin
WEST Brewery, West Beer App

Product Development Team of the Year
Caledonian Brewery
Dead End Brew Machine
Drygate Brewing Company
Fallen Brewery
Isle of Skye Brewery
Tempest Brewery
WEST Brewery
Exporter of the Year sponsored by DHL
Belhaven Brewery
Eden Mill
Keith Brewery Ltd
Windswept
Excellence in Marketing sponsored by Santander
Aldi Scottish Beer Festival
Brewdog
Colonsay
Eden Mill
Edinburgh Beer Factory
Keith Brewery Ltd
Pilot
WEST
Master Brewer of the Year sponsored by Anderson Strathern
Andrew Barnett, Barneys Beer
Tony Kotronis, Keith Brewery Ltd
Ari Rovati, Six Degrees North
Ian Smith, Broughton Ales
Scottish Brewery of the Year sponsored by ALDI
Black Isle Brewing Co
Brewdog
Edinburgh Beer Factory
Fallen
Tempest Brewing

Leave a Reply

Instagram

5   149
28   216
25   125
31   156

Follow on Instagram

%d bloggers like this: