CIS Excellence Awards – Winners Announced

Cis excellence awards Glasgow the gannet neil Forbes st honore mark Greenaway food drink Glasgow blog

WINNERS of the CIS Excellence Awards 2014

Great to see good strong competition here, it’s tough to choose between Neil Forbes and Mark Greenaway! Special mentions to Ballathie House, Loch Melfort and The Gannet.


The Special Award for Outstanding Contribution to Education & Training, co-sponsored by Entiér & Scottish Qualifications Authority

Presented to:
Willie McCurrach, City of Glasgow College

The Business Innovation Award, sponsored by Bidvest 3663

Winner:
Compass Group UK & Ireland for The Idea Works!
Finalists:

Cordia Services LLP for the modernisation of school catering areas
Pelican Procurement Services for Purchasing Intelligence (Pi)


The Independent Event-Caterer of the Year Award, co-sponsored by Freshwater & PIDY

Winner:
Prep Catering, Inverness
Finalists:

Gill Orde in Catering Ltd, Scottish Borders
Saltire Hospitality Ltd, Edinburgh

The Innovation in Training Award, sponsored by Caterer.com

Winner:
Fresh Olives Apprenticeship Awards Programme (Entiér Ltd)

Highly Commended: Zest, St Andrews

Finalist:

ESS Support Services Worldwide


The Pub Excellence Award, sponsored by Heinz Foodservice

Winner:
The Cock and Bull, Balmedie, Aberdeenshire

Highly Commended: The Bridge Inn at Ratho, by Edinburgh

Finalist:

The Scran & Scallie, Edinburgh

The Contract Catering Chef of the Year Award,co- sponsored by ASA Recruitment & Tods Murray LLP

Winner:
Rikki Pirie, Entiér Ltd (at Apache Caledonia House)

Finalists:

Stuart Aitken, BaxterStorey Scotland
John Buskie, Sodexo Prestige


The Sustainable Business Award, sponsored by Zero Waste Scotland

Winner:
Cafe St Honoré, Edinburgh

Finalists:

Radisson Blu, Edinburgh
Ochiltree’s Dining, Abbotsford – the home of Sir Walter Scott

The Restaurant Newcomer of the Year Award, sponsored by Sodexo

Winner:
The Gannet, Glasgow

Highly Commended: Field, Edinburgh

Finalists:

Bistro Moderne, Edinburgh
Bistro Provence, Edinburgh

The Healthier Scotland Award, sponsored by NHS Health Scotland

Winner:
Sodexo at the Scottish Government

Finalists:

Inspire Catering @ Kilgraston School
Martha’s Restaurant, Glasgow

The Excellence in Hospitality Education Award, sponsored by Premier Foods

Winner:
Elmwood Campus Hospitality Team, SRUC Elmwood Campus

Finalists:

City of GlasgowCollege
The EdinburghSchool of Food and Wine
Perth College UHI

The Independent Hotel of the Year Award, sponsored by GRAM

Winner:
Ballathie Country House Hotel, Perthshire

Finalists:

Loch Melfort Hotel and Restaurant, Arduaine, by Oban
The Parklands Hotel, Perth

The Restaurant of the Year Award, sponsored by Unilever Food Solutions

Winner:
Mithas, Edinburgh

Finalists:

Craig Millar @ 16 West End, St Monans
The Horseshoe Restaurant with Rooms
63 Tay Street, Perth

The Employee of the Year Award, co-sponsored by Mazars & The Royal Bank of Scotland

Winner:
Mandy Gray, Compass UK & Ireland (Defence & Offshore)
Finalists:

Taff Doyle, ARAMARK
Caroline White, Zest St Andrews

The Chef of the Year Award, sponsored by BaxterStorey

Winner:
Neil Forbes, Cafe St Honore, Edinburgh
Finalists:

Derek Donaldson, Hilton Glasgow
Mark Greenaway, Restaurant Mark Greenaway, Edinburgh
Ian McAndrew, Blackaddie House Hotel, Sanquhar

The Lifetime Excellence Award

Winner: Norman Springford, Apex Hotels Ltd

Cis excellence awards Glasgow the gannet neil Forbes st honore mark Greenaway food drink Glasgow blog

Follow:
Glasgow Foodie
Glasgow Foodie

Mrs Foodie aka Emma loves to snuggle with Fred and Cleo, sleep and read.

Can be found with gin or a pint in hand.

Find me on: Web | Twitter | Instagram | Facebook

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.