CIS Excellence Awards 2020: The Results!

Group-Hotel-Radisson-Red

Congratulations to all the winners and finalists

The results of the delayed CIS Excellence Awards for 2020 have been released and we have a list of them below.  Congratulations to all the finalists and the winners.  After the past year,  this is even more of an accomplishment.

The Employee Engagement and Support Award, sponsored by Caterer.com
Winner: Fairmont St Andrews

Finalists:

Buzzworks Holdings, Kilmarnock
Manorview Hotels and Leisure Group, Renfrewshire

The Sustainable Business Award, co-sponsored by Green Tourism and the healthyliving award
Winner: Hickory, Edinburgh

Finalists:

Runach Arainn, Isle of Arran
Sodexo at Hampden Park
Ten Hill Place Hotel, Edinburgh

The Banqueting and Events Chef of the Year Award, sponsored by Seafood Scotland
Winner: Barry Bryson, Cater Edinburgh

Finalists:

Paul Cuthbert, Western House Hotel at Ayr Racecourse
Paul Hood, Heritage Portfolio Ltd
Kevin Hope, BaxterStorey Ltd

The Healthier Scotland Award, sponsored by the healthyliving award
Winner: BaxterStorey at City of Glasgow College

Finalists:

Chartwells Independent at Merchiston Castle School, Edinburgh
Inspire Catering Ltd
Thomas Franks Ltd

The Pub Excellence Award, sponsored by KraftHeinz
Winner: Boat Brae Bar and Restaurant, Newport-On-Tay

Finalists:

The Bridge Inn at Ratho
The Ship Inn at Elie

The Collaboration Award, sponsored by Caterer.com
Winner: Edinburgh School of Food and Wine/Edinburgh Food Social

Finalists:

Empty Kitchens, Full Hearts, Edinburgh
MacGregor’s Bar/Local Vendors, Inverness

The Social and Community Award, sponsored by Caterer.com
Winner: Edinburgh Food Social

Finalists:

Hickory, Edinburgh
1051 Great Western Road, Glasgow
Vinclusive, Glasgow

The Innovation Award, sponsored by Pelican Procurement
Winner: Wedgwood The Restaurant, Edinburgh

Finalists:

The Allanton Inn, Berwickshire
Hickory, Edinburgh

The Food Tourism Award, sponsored by Seafood Scotland
Winner: The Stranraer Oyster Festival

Finalist:

Craigies Farm, Queensferry

The Hospitality Educator Award, sponsored by Inspire Catering
Winner: Robbie Phillips, City of Glasgow College

Finalists:

Jane Carr-Gomm, City of Glasgow College
Darren Seggie, City of Glasgow College

The Group Hotel Award, sponsored by InStock Group
Joint Winner: Fairmont St Andrews

Joint Winner: Radisson RED, Glasgow

Finalist:

The Old Course Golf Resort and Spa, St Andrews

Group-Hotel-Fairmont

 

Group-Hotel-Radisson-RedThe Patisserie Chef Award, sponsored by Pelican Procurement
Winner: Kayleigh Turner, Formerly Number One at the Balmoral Hotel, Edinburgh, now of Glenturret Distillery, Perthshire

Finalist:

Ash MacMillan, Edinburgh School of Food and Wine

The Employee of the Year Award, sponsored by Keenan Recycling
Winner: Gillian Purdie, Glenapp Castle

Finalist:

Lindsay Prior, Inspire Catering Ltd

The Independent Hotel of the Year Award, sponsored by Keenan Recycling
Joint Winner: Coll Hotel, Isle of Coll

Joint Winner: Glenapp Castle, Ayrshire

Finalists:

Douneside House, Aberdeenshire
Crinan Hotel, Argyll

The Young Chef of the Year Award, co-sponsored by HRC Recruitment and Seafood Scotland
Winner: Fraser Cameron, The Globe Inn, Dumfries

Finalists:

Highly Commended: Chris Strassheim, Hickory, Edinburgh
Luke Allan, Glenapp Castle, Ayrshire

The Restaurant of the Year Award, sponsored by Pelican Procurement
Winner: Number One at the Balmoral Hotel, Edinburgh

Finalists:

Edinbane Lodge, Isle of Skye
The Little Chartroom, Edinburgh
The Road Hole Restaurant, St Andrews

The Well-being Award in Hospitality Award, sponsored by Inspire Catering
Winner: Buzzworks Holdings, Kilmarnock

Finalists:

Highly Commended: Hilton Garden Inn, Glasgow
Hawksmoor, Edinburgh

The Restaurant Newcomer of the Year Award, sponsored by TLT LLP
Winner: Noto, Edinburgh

Finalists:

Boat Brae Bar and Restaurant, Newport-on-Tay
Fazenda, Edinburgh

The Chef of the Year Award, sponsored by BaxterStorey Ltd
Winner: Stuart Ralston

Finalists:

Roberta Hall-McCarron
Martin Hollis
Derek Johnstone

The Lifetime Excellence Award, co-sponsored by Braehead Foods and City of Glasgow College
Winner: Willie Pike MBE

The Andrew Fairlie Excellence Award
Winner: Steve Brown and Edinburgh Food Social

 

LET’S CONNECT!

instagram follow

facebook follow
twitter
pinterest follow

You can also subscribe to Foodie Explorers to keep up to date

Sign up button

See the handy Pinterest image below if you wish to pin this for later 😘

 

This site contains affiliate links to products. We may receive a commission for purchases made through these links.

Follow:
Glasgow Foodie
Glasgow Foodie

Mrs Foodie aka Emma loves to snuggle with Fred and Cleo, sleep and read.

Can be found with gin or a pint in hand.

Find me on: Web | Twitter | Instagram | Facebook