CIS Awards tonight in Glasgow

catering in scotland awards food and drink glasgow

The finalists (in alphabetical order) for the 2015 CIS Excellence Awards being held tonight at Hilton, glasgow are:-

The Healthier Scotland Award
sponsored by the healthyliving award, in association with NHS Health Scotland

Finalists:

BaxterStorey
Entiér Ltd at Robert Gordon’s College
SUBWAY Scotland

The Training & Employee Retention Award,
sponsored by Caterer.com

Finalists:

citizenM Hotel, Glasgow
Jobs2014 Recruitment Team (Cordia)
The Sheraton Grand Hotel & Spa, Edinburgh

The Pub Excellence Award,
sponsored by Heinz Foodservice

Finalists:

The Buccleuch Arms Hotel, St Boswells
The Crown and Kitchen, East Linton
Stravaigin, Glasgow

The Banqueting & Events Chef Award,
co-sponsored by ASA Recruitment & Pidy

Finalists:

Derek Donaldson, Hilton Glasgow
Craig Gibb, The Orde Food Company
Bran Jankovic, Saltire Hospitality Ltd

catering in scotland awards food and drink glasgow
© CIS

The Sustainable Business Award,
sponsored by Zero Waste Scotland

Finalists*:

The Gleneagles Hotel, Perthshire
The Captains Galley, Scrabster

The Restaurant Newcomer of the Year Award,
sponsored by Sodexo

Finalists:

Cromlix & Chez Roux, Perthshire
IX Restaurant, Chester Hotel, Aberdeen
Ox and Finch, Glasgow

The Group Hotel of the Year Award,
sponsored by GRAM

Finalists:

Crowne Plaza Glasgow
Gleneagles Hotel, Perthshire
Inverlochy Castle, Torlundy, Fort William

catering in scotland awards food and drink glasgow
© CIS
catering in scotland awards food and drink glasgow
© CIS

The Hospitality Educator of the Year Award,
sponsored by Skills Development Scotland

Finalists:

Ian Gibb, Perth College UHI
Kenneth Hett, City of Glasgow College
Gary Maclean, City of Glasgow College

The Independent Hotel of the Year Award,
co-sponsored by Davidson Asset Management and The People’s Pension

Finalists:

Duisdale House Hotel, Isle of Skye
The Dunstane Hotel, Edinburgh
Moor of Rannoch Hotel, Highland Perthshire

The Restaurant of the Year Award,
sponsored by Unilever Food Solutions

Finalists:

The Adamson, St Andrews
Blackaddie House Hotel, Sanquhar, Dumfriess-shire
Gordon’s Restaurant, Inverkeilor, by Arbroath
The Whitehouse Restaurant, Lochaline, near Fort William

The Employee of the Year Award,
co-sponsored by Mazars & The Royal Bank of Scotland

Finalists:

Adam Davies, GH Event Catering, Edinburgh
Gayle Johnstone, The Tennent’s Training Academy, Glasgow
Jo Watson, Entiér Ltd, Aberdeen

The Business Innovation Award,
sponsored by Bidvest 3663

Finalists*:

Pelican Procurement Services
24 (Compass Group UK & Ireland)

The Patisserie Chef of the Year Award,
sponsored by Callebaut

Gerard Chouet, Restaurant Andrew Fairlie, Gleneagles, Auchterarder
Colin Hall, The Sheraton Grand Hotel & Spa, Edinburgh
Keith Marley, La Potinière, Gullane, East Lothian

The Chef of the Year Award,
sponsored by BaxterStorey

Darin Campbell, Cromlix & Chez Roux, Perthshire
Derek Donaldson, Hilton Glasgow
Mark Greenaway, Restaurant Mark Greenaway, Edinburgh
Ian McAndrew, Blackaddie House Hotel, Sanquar, Dumfriess-shire
Craig Wood, The Wee Restaurant, North Queensferry

The Lifetime Excellence Award,
sponsored by Braehead Foods

The winner of this award will be announced on the evening of 21st May.

* Please note: Only two finalists have been selected in categories marked with an asterisk.

Tags:

  • Glasgow Foodie

    Mrs Foodie aka Emma loves to snuggle with Fred and Cleo, sleep and read. Can be found with gin or a pint in hand.

  • Show Comments (0)

Leave a Reply

Ads

You May Also Like

southside street food showdown glad cafe babu bombay kitchen ugly burger

This Weekend! Southside Street Food Showdown

The last Southside Street Food Showdown at The Glad Cafe The Glad Cafe C.I.C was a ...

Bamberg Old Town Hall

Bamberg – a city of smokey beer

This tastes just like bacon My first thought when trying some Bamberg beer last ...

winner foodie explorers awards

Foodie Explorers Awards 2018

The end of the year is always a good time to look back and ...